Private Treaty Sellers:
Name Town or County Contact Information
Scott, Acker Middleton 989-430-6354
Albright, Pat Coldwater 1-866-EAT-PORK and http://www.brightswine.com/
Aldridge, Derrick Big Rapids  231-527-0154 or 989-501-2284
Arbuckle, Robert Concord 517-524-7616 and http://www.arbucklefarmsandshowpigs.com/
Birchmeier Show Hogs, Ernie Corunna 810-638-7582 or 517-420-2231
Birchmeier, Torey New Lothrop 810-614-8505
Blonde Family Show Pigs Litchfield 517-425-1750
Boyd, Scot & Nicole Evart 231-734-6135 and http://www.boydshowpig.com/
Bradley, Craig Cass 269-625-0196
Burtch, Ben Shiawassee Co. 810-931-5970
Chapman, Gary Monroe County 734-612-3072
Clark, Kevin Byron 810-599-5931
Clough, Tonya Olivet 269-209-0498
Craig Farms Paw Paw 269-267-7926
Crawford, Joe Isabella 989-289-0429
Crider, Thurman Concord 517-524-6712
Crockroft, Don Springport 517-857-2413
Ellison, Ron Concord 517-524-6768
Evans, Rod Homer 517-568-3592
Ferrier Genetics Montgomery 517-474-3878
Fischer, Robert Coldwater 517-278-5992
Flewelling, Reg Mason County 231-462-3643
Foster’s Genetics Owosso 517-488-3916 or 989-307-1119
Fox, Dan and Scott Armada 810-459 7501 or 586-822-8108
Gemmell, Stacy Lowell 517-803-7700
Gerwig, Amy & Monte Ravenna 231-730-5195 or 231-730-4601
Geurink, Aimee Holland 616-886-7784
Gleason, Dave Gladwin 989-426-4133
Gould, Rick Sturgis 269-489-2889 or 269-503-3314
Gyergyov, John Almont 810-798-3743
Hart, Randy Morrice 517-204-1838
Higbee, Phil Nashville 517-852-1931 or 269-953-5769
Hoffman, Chad Owosso 517-204-3703
Hokse, Kami  Holland 616-218-8225
Hopkins, Dan Remus 989-382-7646
Huizenga II, Iran Ottawa County 616-405-0948
Johnston, Jon Davison 810-922-5950 or jensellsmi@gmail.com
Joostberns, Dave & Tracy Allegan County 616-896-1741 or 616-437-7604
Kastel, Josh Hudson 419-344-3476 or kastelshowcattle@yahoo.com
Korn, Becky Athens 269-425-0760
Kuehnlein, Ray Monroe County 734-242-0613 or 734-777-3215
Lattimore, Katey Rodney 231-250-0990 and http://www.lattimoreshowhogs.com/
Locke, Ralph and Teresa Albion 517-629-3300
Magnus, Matthew Clare 989-386-7234
Mater, John Nashville 269-217-0256
Meir, Jim- N. Mich. Hog Prod. Ogemaw Co. 989-685-3555
McCaul Genetics Lake Odessa 616-808-5603
MSU: Kevin Turner Ingham Co. 517-355-7485
Mortenson, Brad Kent City 616-675-4928
Modreske, Bruce & Laura Wayland 616-293-2549 or 616-893-3098
Ostrom, Brady and Susan Dorr 616-896-1637or 616-970-4800
Parent, Dick Bridgeport 989-777-1334
Pelton, Ray Midland  989-835-1264
Previch, Jim Adrian 517-265-4112
Pueschel, Austin and Chris Sturgis 269-625-4848 and http://www.fawnrivergenetics.com/
Ramsay, Denise Grand Traverse 231-269-3657 or 231-342-2536
Reaume, Dave and Dennis Monroe County 734-586-7456 or 734-586-8131
Roberts, Andy Holly 248-245-0538 (not available for 2013)
Rogers, Mike Ingham County 810-730-4153
Rossman, Mark and Melanie Litchfield  517-474-2355
Schneider, Jerry and Jim Stockbridge 517-851-4863 or 517-521-3455
Schrumpf Farms Berrien 269-545-3309
Sherman, John Coldwater 517-712-4959
Simmons, Carl Ionia 616-527-1809
Sisung, Theresa St. Johns 989-640-1703
Slotman, Roger Holland 616-218-4714
Smith, Stan Waldron 517-567-4428
Sturgeon, Dan & Julie Howard City 231-660-6026
Stutzman, Dan Waldron 517-286-6878
Thueme, Alan Casco 586-727-1008 or 586-855-0960
Trattles, Tim Burr Oak 269-506-5802 and http://www.trattleslivestock.com/
Washburn, Lance Hopkins 269-953-7451 or thebeasthampshires@gmail.com
Wehner, Pat Ingalls 906-753-4192
Wheeler, Don Columbiaville 810-602-5627
Wilson, Charlie Lenawee County 517-442-3966 or riverraisingenetics@gmail.com
Winter, Jeff and Jason Monroe County 734-279-1998 or 734-777-1627
Wooden, Dennis Cassopolis 269-445-8066 or 517-937-5568
Zandstra, Lisa Lowell 616-828-8528
Zender, Rachel East Lansing 586-453-3926 or Zenderra@msu.edu

If you would like to be added to this list please contact Emily Schmitt at schmitt@mipork.org.

Auctions: 

(We are currently in the process of collecting auction dates, if you organize an
auction please contact schmitt@mipork.org with your auction details.)
April 8, 2017
3:00 pm
Boyd Show Pig Sale
Boyd Show Pigs, 1916 100th. Ave. Evart, MI 49631
Viewing begins at 1:00 p.m., Auction at 3:00 p.m.
Contact: Scot or Nikki Boyd  231-734-6135
April 8, 2017

Noon-6 pm

Johnston Pig Sale
10455 E Coldwater Rd.
Davison, MI 48423
Private Treaty Sales after Sale Date
810-922-5950 or jensellsmi@gmail.com
TBD

Andrew Foster & Foster’s Genetic Triad

Online Pig Sale

Contact: Andrew Foster 989-307-1119
TBD
Riker Family Showpigs
3388 E. Peck Lake Rd. Ionia, MI 48846
Angie: 517-712-7307
Dennis 616-893-6238 (after 4 pm please)
April 17
 2:00 pm
Schrumpf Farms Show Pig Auction
Viewing and registration begin at noon
Sale begins at 2:00 p.m.
Contact: 269-545-3309
Sale day contact: 269-426-1801 or 269-591-2515
April 8
7:00 pm

 

Shiawassee Co. Pork Producers Show Pig Sale
Shiawassee County Fairgrounds – Corunna
Viewing starts at 5:30 p.m.
Youth PQA Training at 5:00 p.m.
Contact:  Torey Birchmeier  810-614-8505
TBD
2:00 pm
Monroe Co. 4-H & FFA Club Pig and Lamb Sale
Monroe Co. Fairgrounds – Monroe
Viewing starts at 11:00 a.m
Contact:   Ray Kuehnlein
                  734-242-0613 or 734-777-3215
April 3

April 16

Rosebush Bid Board Auctions
April 3, 10 a.m.: Selling January litters
April 16, 10 a.m.: Selling February litters
Barn opens for bidding March 20
Contact: Joe Crawford 989-289-0429
TBD
1:00 pm
Wehner Livestock Pig Sale  (Southwestern Upper Peninsula)
W6012 County Road 348, Ingalls, MI 49848
Contact: Pat Wehner 906-753-4192
April 12
2:00 pm
Locke Farms Club Pig Sale
Locke Farm – 3571 Eaton Rapids Rd. Albion, MI
Contact:   Ralph and Teresa Locke
               517-629-3300 or 517-526-3162